Information For:

Give back to HGSE and support the next generation of passionate educators and innovative leaders.

News & Events

Doctoral Candidates Defend Dissertations and Capstones

By News editor on April 10, 2017 3:51 PM

Ed.D. dissertation defenses and Ed.L.D. capstone projects of HGSE's graduating students will be showcased throughout April. For more: PDF iconDissertation and Capstone Defenses - April 4-14 2017.pdf.

Chen Chen, Ed.D. Candidate
Romantic Transfer: From Science to Social Ideologies
Tuesday, April 4, 4:30-6:00 p.m., Gutman 440

Mariama Grimes, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Leading the Implementation of the Strategies for Children Community Readiness Initiative
Wednesday, April 5, 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m., Eliot Lyman room, Longfellow Hall, 2nd floor

Sarah C. Warren, Ed.L.D. Candidate
An Assets- and Equity-Based Approach to Multilingualism, Multiliteracy, and Multiculturalism: Harnessing the Development of a District-Wide Strategy to Foster Learning, Shift Mindsets, and Seed System-Level Change
Monday, April 10, 8:00-9:00 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Rev. Tyler S. Thigpen, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Cross-Sector Collaboration to Design Breakthrough School Models: Strategic Community Building for Transcend
Monday, April 10, 9:00-10:00 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Michael Figueroa, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Putting the Horse before the Cart: A County Office of Education’s Journey to Support School Districts in System-Level Problem Analysis
Monday, April 10, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Christine Marie Ortiz Guzman, Ed.L.D. Candidate
equityXdesign: Leveraging Identity Development in the Creation of an Anti-Racist Equitable Design Thinking Process
Monday, April 10, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Mark Martin, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Building Regional Intermediary Capacity Towards Equity, Access, and Excellence in Tennessee’s Grades 7-14/16 College and Career Pathways
Monday, April 10, 2:00-3:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Andrea LaRocca, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Teacher Absenteeism: Engaging a District to Understand Why It Happens and What It Means
Monday, April 10, 3:00-4:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

David Hay, Ed.L.D. Candidate
From Communication to Coherence: Leading Change
Tuesday, April 11, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Michael LaRosa, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Helping Teacher-Created Ideas Survive and Thrive
Tuesday, April 11, 9:30-10:30 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Samuel A. Mehr, Ed.D. Candidate
Social Functions of Music in Infancy
Tuesday, April 11, 10:00-11:30 a.m., Eliot Lyman room, Longfellow Hall, 2nd floor

Annice Enyonam-Kwawu Fisher, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Leading on the Line: Reimagining the High School Experience at the Harlem Children’s Zone Promise Academies
Tuesday, April 11, 2:00-3:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Sarah McLean, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Delivering Blended Value in the Education Marketplace
Tuesday, April 11, 3:00-4:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Kerry Donahue, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Beyond Minimally Adequate: Building Public Support for High-Quality, Accessible Charter Schools in South Carolina
Tuesday, April 11, 4:00-5:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 1

Y. Debbie Liu, Ed.D. Candidate
Understanding Systems Problem Solving:
What Sets Expert vs. Competent Players Apart in High-level Gameplay
Wednesday, April 12, 10:00-11:30 a.m., Longfellow 229

Bonnie B. Mackintosh, Ed.D. Candidate
A Matter of Perspective: An Exploratory Study of the Relationship Between the Early Math Skills and Social Competence of Children from Low-Income Families
Wednesday, April 12, 1:30-3:00 p.m., Larsen 106

Ali Imad Fadlallah, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Music Forward’s Movement to Improve Life Outcomes for Underserved Youth: Championing Career & Technical Education, STEAM, and Personalization
Wednesday, April 12, 2:00-3:00 p.m., Larsen Hall, Room G08

Mary C. Wall, Ed.L.D. Candidate
A Bias Toward Teams: Are We Teaming Well? Does It Even Matter? Implications for Teams in Public School Districts from a Case Study at Boston Public Schools
Wednesday, April 12, 3:00-4:00 p.m., Askwith Hall, Longfellow Hall

Catherine Pozniak, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Leading, Learning, and Disequilibrium: Defining the Role of a Harbormaster Organization in a System of Schools
Wednesday, April 12, 4:00-5:00 p.m., Larsen Hall, Room G08

Dwight E. Rhodes, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Teacher by Design… Not Accident! Partnering with Educators Rising to Prepare Tomorrow’s Teachers, Today
Thursday, April 13, 8:30-9:30 a.m., Eliot Lyman Room, Longfellow Hall

Shashwata Prateek Dutta, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Making Advanced Courses More Equitable and Effective: Aligning Approaches, Philosophies, and Decision-Making Structures in Bellingham Public Schools
Thursday, April 13, 9:30-10:30 a.m., Longfellow Hall, Room 229

Zachary Herrmann, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Partner Up: The Role of Collaboration in Education
Thursday, April 13, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Eliot Lyman Room, Longfellow Hall

Margaret Troyer, Ed.D. Candidate
Teaching By the Book? Teacher Implementation of an Adolescent Reading Intervention
Thursday, April 13, 1:00-2:30 p.m., Gutman 440

Janine de Novais, Ed.D. Candidate
Brave Community: Teaching and Learning Race in College in the 21st Century
Thursday, April 13, 2:00-3:30 p.m., Larsen 203

Ola J. Friday, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Widening the Shot: Strategic Design and Development of the Pennsylvania Early Care and Education Career Pathway and Career Pathway System
Thursday, April 13, 2:00-3:00 p.m., Eliot Lyman Room, Longfellow Hall

Nicole Magnuson, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Advancing and Sustaining the Oceanside Promise, a Collective Impact Initiative Anchored within Oceanside Unified School District
Friday, April 14, 9:30-10:30 a.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Jessica D. Rose, Ed.L.D. Candidate
Impact Through Partnership: How District Central Offices Can Foster Principals’ Development as Effective Instructional Leaders Through Systems of Support, Development, and Accountability
Friday, April 14, 2:00-3:00 p.m., Gutman Conference Center, Area 3

Tags: